Passport and Visa

A foreigner traveling to Russia should have a valid passport (expire date should be not earlier than 6 months after the date of visitor's departure from Russia) and an appropriate visa.

To get a visa, a visitor has to submit to a Russian Embassy or Consulate an official letter of invitation authorized by the Russian Ministry for Internal Affairs.

Each participant (and accompanying persons) who needs a visa will timely get such a letter if he (she) sends a completely filled APPLICATION FORM by e-mail to Organizing Committee (icmpsn@yf-ftian.ru) as attached file.

We are strongly advice to offer these data to Organizing Committee by June 1, 2017, at the latest. Please, follow these recommendations and apply for a visa as soon possible after receiving an original copy of the invitation to ensure that the visa is issued timely.

More detailed information on visa application procedure is available on the following web-page